National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SCLOTHES06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Clothing or blankets, including rummage sales
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1247 83.2% 83.2% -0.45
Mentions at least one program of this type 252 16.8% 100.0% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
83.2%
1247
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.2%
1247
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
16.8%
252
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 85.7%
192
85.6%
333
82.0%
487
80.5%
235
83.2%
1247
Mentions at least one program of this type 14.3%
32
14.4%
56
18.0%
107
19.5%
57
16.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.5%
695
81.5%
391
86.4%
121
83.1%
1207
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.5%
137
18.5%
89
13.6%
19
16.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.4%
626
81.9%
449
84.8%
95
82.9%
1170
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.6%
125
18.1%
99
15.2%
17
17.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.2%
303
81.7%
470
87.0%
160
82.1%
266
92.3%
48
83.2%
1247
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.8%
61
18.3%
105
13.0%
24
17.9%
58
7.7%
4
16.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share