National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SCLOTHES12

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is less than or equal to four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Clothing or blankets, including rummage sales
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1069 80.5% 80.5% -0.49
Mentions at least one program of this type 259 19.5% 100.0% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.5%
1069
0.00%
0
80.5%
1069
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.5%
259
0.00%
0
19.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

1328


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 77.5%
131
83.1%
290
79.3%
440
81.6%
208
80.5%
1069
Mentions at least one program of this type 22.5%
38
16.9%
59
20.7%
115
18.4%
47
19.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
555
100.0%
255

1328


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.4%
622
75.5%
292
83.2%
139
80.4%
1053
Mentions at least one program of this type 17.6%
133
24.5%
95
16.8%
28
19.6%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
167

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.2%
560
77.0%
364
82.0%
109
80.3%
1033
Mentions at least one program of this type 17.8%
121
23.0%
109
18.0%
24
19.7%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 78.5%
274
82.4%
420
74.7%
139
83.5%
198
82.6%
38
80.5%
1069
Mentions at least one program of this type 21.5%
75
17.6%
90
25.3%
47
16.5%
39
17.4%
8
19.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
186
100.0%
237
100.0%
46

1328

Bookmark and Share