National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SDISASTER06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Disaster relief
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1325 88.4% 88.4% -0.36
Mentions at least one program of this type 174 11.6% 100.0% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
88.4%
1325
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.4%
1325
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
11.6%
174
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 89.7%
201
90.2%
351
84.8%
504
92.1%
269
88.4%
1325
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.3%
23
9.8%
38
15.2%
90
7.9%
23
11.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.7%
730
89.6%
430
87.1%
122
88.3%
1282
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.3%
102
10.4%
50
12.9%
18
11.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.6%
658
88.9%
487
92.9%
104
88.5%
1249
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.4%
93
11.1%
61
7.1%
8
11.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 88.7%
323
87.1%
501
89.7%
165
89.2%
289
90.4%
47
88.4%
1325
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.3%
41
12.9%
74
10.3%
19
10.8%
35
9.6%
5
11.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share