National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SEDUC98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Non-religious education
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1069 87.0% 87.0% -0.39
Mentions at least one program of this type 160 13.0% 100.0% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.0%
1069
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.0%
1069
Mentions at least one program of this type 13.0%
160
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 88.0%
198
91.0%
262
86.3%
429
82.2%
180
87.0%
1069
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.0%
27
9.0%
26
13.7%
68
17.8%
39
13.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 89.4%
571
85.8%
375
79.1%
102
87.0%
1048
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.6%
68
14.2%
62
20.9%
27
13.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 89.6%
570
83.6%
363
83.3%
85
86.9%
1018
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.4%
66
16.4%
71
16.7%
17
13.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 89.2%
263
92.7%
404
83.2%
119
79.0%
245
84.4%
38
87.0%
1069
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.8%
32
7.3%
32
16.8%
24
21.0%
65
15.6%
7
13.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share