National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SEDUC06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Non-religious education
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1280 85.4% 85.4% -0.41
Mentions at least one program of this type 219 14.6% 100.0% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
85.4%
1280
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.4%
1280
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
14.6%
219
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 89.7%
201
88.9%
346
84.0%
499
80.1%
234
85.4%
1280
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.3%
23
11.1%
43
16.0%
95
19.9%
58
14.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.9%
731
85.0%
408
70.7%
99
85.3%
1238
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.1%
101
15.0%
72
29.3%
41
14.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 88.3%
663
83.8%
459
72.3%
81
85.3%
1203
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.7%
88
16.2%
89
27.7%
31
14.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 92.3%
336
86.6%
498
82.1%
151
78.1%
253
80.8%
42
85.4%
1280
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.7%
28
13.4%
77
17.9%
33
21.9%
71
19.2%
10
14.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share