National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SEDUC12

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is less than or equal to four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Non-religious education
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1069 80.5% 80.5% -0.49
Mentions at least one program of this type 259 19.5% 100.0% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.5%
1069
0.00%
0
80.5%
1069
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.5%
259
0.00%
0
19.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

1328


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 90.5%
153
81.7%
285
78.4%
435
76.9%
196
80.5%
1069
Mentions at least one program of this type 9.5%
16
18.3%
64
21.6%
120
23.1%
59
19.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
555
100.0%
255

1328


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 80.4%
607
80.4%
311
80.8%
135
80.4%
1053
Mentions at least one program of this type 19.6%
148
19.6%
76
19.2%
32
19.6%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
167

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 80.9%
551
81.4%
385
75.2%
100
80.5%
1036
Mentions at least one program of this type 19.1%
130
18.6%
88
24.8%
33
19.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 85.1%
297
78.6%
401
76.3%
142
81.4%
193
78.3%
36
80.5%
1069
Mentions at least one program of this type 14.9%
52
21.4%
109
23.7%
44
18.6%
44
21.7%
10
19.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
186
100.0%
237
100.0%
46

1328

Bookmark and Share