National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SEDUC18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Non-religious education
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1023 81.7% 81.7% -0.47
Mentions at least one program of this type 229 18.3% 100.0% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.7%
1023
81.7%
1023
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.3%
229
18.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1252

1252


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.1%
149
81.4%
254
80.7%
431
80.4%
189
81.7%
1023
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.9%
22
18.6%
58
19.3%
103
19.6%
46
18.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
312
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1252


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.8%
536
79.5%
342
79.6%
113
81.8%
991
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.3%
104
20.5%
88
20.4%
29
18.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.8%
439
81.4%
407
77.6%
128
81.9%
974
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.2%
85
18.6%
93
22.4%
37
18.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 90.0%
242
81.4%
384
77.8%
140
75.8%
200
85.1%
57
81.7%
1023
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.0%
27
18.6%
88
22.2%
40
24.2%
64
14.9%
10
18.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
472
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1252

Bookmark and Share