National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SELDERLY98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Specifically for senior citizens
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1104 89.8% 89.8% -0.34
Mentions at least one program of this type 125 10.2% 100.0% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 89.8%
1104
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
89.8%
1104
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.2%
125
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 88.4%
199
89.2%
257
91.8%
456
87.7%
192
89.8%
1104
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.6%
26
10.8%
31
8.2%
41
12.3%
27
10.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 92.8%
593
86.7%
379
85.3%
110
89.8%
1082
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.2%
46
13.3%
58
14.7%
19
10.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 91.5%
582
87.6%
380
88.2%
90
89.8%
1052
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.5%
54
12.4%
54
11.8%
12
10.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 86.8%
256
94.5%
412
88.8%
127
86.8%
269
88.9%
40
89.8%
1104
Mentions at least one program of this type 13.2%
39
5.5%
24
11.2%
16
13.2%
41
11.1%
5
10.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share