National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SELDERLY12

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is less than or equal to four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Specifically for senior citizens
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1198 90.2% 90.2% -0.33
Mentions at least one program of this type 130 9.8% 100.0% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.2%
1198
0.00%
0
90.2%
1198
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
130
0.00%
0
9.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

1328


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 91.1%
154
89.7%
313
90.3%
501
90.2%
230
90.2%
1198
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.9%
15
10.3%
36
9.7%
54
9.8%
25
9.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
555
100.0%
255

1328


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 89.4%
675
92.2%
357
88.6%
148
90.1%
1180
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.6%
80
7.8%
30
11.4%
19
9.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
167

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 90.7%
618
90.3%
427
88.0%
117
90.3%
1162
Mentions at least one program of this type 9.3%
63
9.7%
46
12.0%
16
9.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 90.0%
314
91.2%
465
87.1%
162
89.9%
213
95.7%
44
90.2%
1198
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.0%
35
8.8%
45
12.9%
24
10.1%
24
4.3%
2
9.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
186
100.0%
237
100.0%
46

1328

Bookmark and Share