National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SELDERLY18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Specifically for senior citizens
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1165 93.1% 93.1% -0.27
Mentions at least one program of this type 87 6.9% 100.0% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.1%
1165
93.1%
1165
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
87
6.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1252

1252


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.5%
165
93.3%
291
91.4%
488
94.0%
221
93.1%
1165
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.5%
6
6.7%
21
8.6%
46
6.0%
14
6.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
312
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1252


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.4%
598
93.3%
401
89.4%
127
92.9%
1126
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.6%
42
6.7%
29
10.6%
15
7.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.3%
489
94.0%
470
89.1%
147
93.0%
1106
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.7%
35
6.0%
30
10.9%
18
7.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 92.6%
249
94.7%
447
87.2%
157
94.3%
249
94.0%
63
93.1%
1165
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.4%
20
5.3%
25
12.8%
23
5.7%
15
6.0%
4
6.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
472
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1252

Bookmark and Share