National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SFOOD06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Feeding the hungry
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 764 51.0% 51.0% -0.98
Mentions at least one program of this type 735 49.0% 100.0% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
51.0%
764
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.0%
764
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
49.0%
735
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.0%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 49.6%
111
47.6%
185
54.5%
324
49.3%
144
51.0%
764
Mentions at least one program of this type 50.4%
113
52.4%
204
45.5%
270
50.7%
148
49.0%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 53.6%
446
45.8%
220
50.7%
71
50.8%
737
Mentions at least one program of this type 46.4%
386
54.2%
260
49.3%
69
49.2%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 54.3%
408
45.6%
250
48.2%
54
50.5%
712
Mentions at least one program of this type 45.7%
343
54.4%
298
51.8%
58
49.5%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 45.6%
166
57.4%
330
59.2%
109
40.4%
131
53.8%
28
51.0%
764
Mentions at least one program of this type 54.4%
198
42.6%
245
40.8%
75
59.6%
193
46.2%
24
49.0%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share