National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SFOOD12

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is less than or equal to four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Feeding the hungry
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 509 38.3% 38.3% -1.27
Mentions at least one program of this type 819 61.7% 100.0% 0.79

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.3%
509
0.00%
0
38.3%
509
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.7%
819
0.00%
0
61.7%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

1328


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 27.2%
46
36.1%
126
41.3%
229
42.4%
108
38.3%
509
Mentions at least one program of this type 72.8%
123
63.9%
223
58.7%
326
57.6%
147
61.7%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
555
100.0%
255

1328


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 42.5%
321
32.6%
126
33.5%
56
38.4%
503
Mentions at least one program of this type 57.5%
434
67.4%
261
66.5%
111
61.6%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
167

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 39.4%
268
37.0%
175
36.1%
48
38.2%
491
Mentions at least one program of this type 60.6%
413
63.0%
298
63.9%
85
61.8%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 31.8%
111
45.7%
233
43.0%
80
24.5%
58
58.7%
27
38.3%
509
Mentions at least one program of this type 68.2%
238
54.3%
277
57.0%
106
75.5%
179
41.3%
19
61.7%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
186
100.0%
237
100.0%
46

1328

Bookmark and Share