National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SFOOD18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Feeding the hungry
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 533 42.6% 42.6% -1.16
Mentions at least one program of this type 719 57.4% 100.0% 0.86

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.6%
533
42.6%
533
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.4%
719
57.4%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1252

1252


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 32.7%
56
35.9%
112
47.9%
256
46.4%
109
42.6%
533
Mentions at least one program of this type 67.3%
115
64.1%
200
52.1%
278
53.6%
126
57.4%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
312
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1252


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 44.4%
284
41.9%
180
32.4%
46
42.1%
510
Mentions at least one program of this type 55.6%
356
58.1%
250
67.6%
96
57.9%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 45.8%
240
39.2%
196
33.3%
55
41.3%
491
Mentions at least one program of this type 54.2%
284
60.8%
304
66.7%
110
58.7%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 36.1%
97
53.4%
252
46.7%
84
25.0%
66
50.7%
34
42.6%
533
Mentions at least one program of this type 63.9%
172
46.6%
220
53.3%
96
75.0%
198
49.3%
33
57.4%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
472
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1252

Bookmark and Share