National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SGENDER98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting men or women in particular
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1009 82.1% 82.1% -0.47
Mentions at least one program of this type 220 17.9% 100.0% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.1%
1009
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
82.1%
1009
Mentions at least one program of this type 17.9%
220
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 80.0%
180
85.1%
245
83.1%
413
78.1%
171
82.1%
1009
Mentions at least one program of this type 20.0%
45
14.9%
43
16.9%
84
21.9%
48
17.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 84.5%
540
81.0%
354
73.6%
95
82.1%
989
Mentions at least one program of this type 15.5%
99
19.0%
83
26.4%
34
17.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.8%
533
79.7%
346
81.4%
83
82.1%
962
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.2%
103
20.3%
88
18.6%
19
17.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 79.3%
234
85.1%
371
86.0%
123
77.4%
240
91.1%
41
82.1%
1009
Mentions at least one program of this type 20.7%
61
14.9%
65
14.0%
20
22.6%
70
8.9%
4
17.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share