National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SGENDER06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting men or women in particular
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1305 87.1% 87.1% -0.38
Mentions at least one program of this type 194 12.9% 100.0% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
87.1%
1305
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.1%
1305
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
12.9%
194
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 88.8%
199
86.6%
337
87.5%
520
85.3%
249
87.1%
1305
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.2%
25
13.4%
52
12.5%
74
14.7%
43
12.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.3%
726
86.3%
414
87.1%
122
86.9%
1262
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.7%
106
13.8%
66
12.9%
18
13.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.6%
658
85.4%
468
87.5%
98
86.7%
1224
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.4%
93
14.6%
80
12.5%
14
13.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 89.8%
327
86.4%
497
86.4%
159
84.3%
273
94.2%
49
87.1%
1305
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.2%
37
13.6%
78
13.6%
25
15.7%
51
5.8%
3
12.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share