National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SGENDER12

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is less than or equal to four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting men or women in particular
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1181 88.9% 88.9% -0.35
Mentions at least one program of this type 147 11.1% 100.0% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.9%
1181
0.00%
0
88.9%
1181
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
147
0.00%
0
11.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

1328


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 88.2%
149
87.1%
304
89.5%
497
90.6%
231
88.9%
1181
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.8%
20
12.9%
45
10.5%
58
9.4%
24
11.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
555
100.0%
255

1328


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 88.1%
665
89.9%
348
89.2%
149
88.8%
1162
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.9%
90
10.1%
39
10.8%
18
11.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
167

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 88.1%
600
88.8%
420
92.5%
123
88.8%
1143
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.9%
81
11.2%
53
7.5%
10
11.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.1%
304
87.3%
445
92.5%
172
91.1%
216
95.7%
44
88.9%
1181
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.9%
45
12.7%
65
7.5%
14
8.9%
21
4.3%
2
11.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
186
100.0%
237
100.0%
46

1328

Bookmark and Share