National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SGENDER18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting men or women in particular
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1102 88.0% 88.0% -0.37
Mentions at least one program of this type 150 12.0% 100.0% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.0%
1102
88.0%
1102
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
150
12.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1252

1252


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 90.6%
155
89.1%
278
86.0%
459
89.4%
210
88.0%
1102
Mentions at least one program of this type 9.4%
16
10.9%
34
14.0%
75
10.6%
25
12.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
312
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1252


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 85.6%
548
90.9%
391
87.3%
124
87.7%
1063
Mentions at least one program of this type 14.4%
92
9.1%
39
12.7%
18
12.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 86.6%
454
88.6%
443
88.5%
146
87.7%
1043
Mentions at least one program of this type 13.4%
70
11.4%
57
11.5%
19
12.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 90.0%
242
85.4%
403
90.6%
163
86.4%
228
98.5%
66
88.0%
1102
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.0%
27
14.6%
69
9.4%
17
13.6%
36
1.5%
1
12.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
472
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1252

Bookmark and Share