National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHABITAT06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Habitat for Humanity projects
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1305 87.1% 87.1% -0.38
Mentions at least one program of this type 194 12.9% 100.0% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
87.1%
1305
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.1%
1305
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
12.9%
194
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.8%
210
83.0%
323
86.5%
514
88.4%
258
87.1%
1305
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.3%
14
17.0%
66
13.5%
80
11.6%
34
12.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 90.6%
754
81.5%
391
82.9%
116
86.8%
1261
Mentions at least one program of this type 9.4%
78
18.5%
89
17.1%
24
13.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 89.6%
673
83.2%
456
83.9%
94
86.7%
1223
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.4%
78
16.8%
92
16.1%
18
13.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.1%
317
90.3%
519
95.7%
176
75.6%
245
92.3%
48
87.1%
1305
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.9%
47
9.7%
56
4.3%
8
24.4%
79
7.7%
4
12.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share