National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLGDEGREL2_12

What degree or degrees? Second degree religious in content; Remarks: This item was asked only if CLERGONE=1 and the head clergyperson had one or more college, university, or professional degrees (CLERGDEG=1). [ARDA Note: Please see CLGDEGREL2_12 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Can't tell

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 127 16.6% 16.6% -0.66
Yes 560 73.4% 90.0% -0.25
Can't tell 76 10.0% 100.0% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.6%
127
0.00%
0
16.6%
127
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.4%
560
0.00%
0
73.4%
560
Can't tell 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
76
0.00%
0
10.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
763
100.0%
0

763


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No 13.3%
16
16.7%
37
15.5%
43
21.4%
31
16.6%
127
Yes 80.8%
97
73.3%
162
70.4%
195
73.1%
106
73.4%
560
Can't tell 5.8%
7
10.0%
22
14.1%
39
5.5%
8
10.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
221
100.0%
277
100.0%
145

763


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 16.6%
63
16.0%
40
16.9%
21
16.4%
124
Yes 71.1%
270
74.8%
187
78.2%
97
73.5%
554
Can't tell 12.4%
47
9.2%
23
4.8%
6
10.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
250
100.0%
124

754


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 16.0%
58
16.7%
48
15.6%
15
16.2%
121
Yes 71.5%
259
74.9%
215
78.1%
75
73.7%
549
Can't tell 12.4%
45
8.4%
24
6.3%
6
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
287
100.0%
96

745


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 17.4%
44
13.4%
30
25.6%
21
14.9%
27
21.7%
5
16.6%
127
Yes 73.1%
185
71.0%
159
64.6%
53
80.7%
146
73.9%
17
73.4%
560
Can't tell 9.5%
24
15.6%
35
9.8%
8
4.4%
8
4.3%
1
10.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
224
100.0%
82
100.0%
181
100.0%
23

763

Bookmark and Share