National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHABITAT18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Habitat for Humanity projects
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1206 96.3% 96.3% -0.20
Mentions at least one program of this type 46 3.7% 100.0% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.3%
1206
96.3%
1206
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
46
3.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1252

1252


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.7%
167
95.2%
297
96.3%
514
97.0%
228
96.3%
1206
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.3%
4
4.8%
15
3.7%
20
3.0%
7
3.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
312
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1252


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.5%
624
95.6%
411
93.0%
132
96.3%
1167
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.5%
16
4.4%
19
7.0%
10
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.6%
506
96.0%
480
95.8%
158
96.2%
1144
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.4%
18
4.0%
20
4.2%
7
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.5%
257
98.1%
463
98.9%
178
91.7%
242
98.5%
66
96.3%
1206
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.5%
12
1.9%
9
1.1%
2
8.3%
22
1.5%
1
3.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
472
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1252

Bookmark and Share