National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHEALTH98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting physical health needs
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1000 81.4% 81.4% -0.48
Mentions at least one program of this type 229 18.6% 100.0% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 81.4%
1000
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.4%
1000
Mentions at least one program of this type 18.6%
229
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.6%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 77.3%
174
79.9%
230
84.3%
419
80.8%
177
81.4%
1000
Mentions at least one program of this type 22.7%
51
20.1%
58
15.7%
78
19.2%
42
18.6%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.7%
535
80.5%
352
72.9%
94
81.4%
981
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.3%
104
19.5%
85
27.1%
35
18.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.6%
532
78.8%
342
74.5%
76
81.1%
950
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.4%
104
21.2%
92
25.5%
26
18.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 74.6%
220
88.1%
384
86.0%
123
78.1%
242
68.9%
31
81.4%
1000
Mentions at least one program of this type 25.4%
75
11.9%
52
14.0%
20
21.9%
68
31.1%
14
18.6%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share