National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHEALTH06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting physical health needs
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1216 81.1% 81.1% -0.48
Mentions at least one program of this type 283 18.9% 100.0% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
81.1%
1216
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.1%
1216
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
18.9%
283
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.9%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.5%
187
81.7%
318
79.5%
472
81.8%
239
81.1%
1216
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.5%
37
18.3%
71
20.5%
122
18.2%
53
18.9%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 81.1%
675
82.5%
396
74.3%
104
80.9%
1175
Mentions at least one program of this type 18.9%
157
17.5%
84
25.7%
36
19.1%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 81.8%
614
80.1%
439
79.5%
89
80.9%
1142
Mentions at least one program of this type 18.2%
137
19.9%
109
20.5%
23
19.1%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.1%
299
82.3%
473
82.6%
152
77.8%
252
76.9%
40
81.1%
1216
Mentions at least one program of this type 17.9%
65
17.7%
102
17.4%
32
22.2%
72
23.1%
12
18.9%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share