National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHEALTH12

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is less than or equal to four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting physical health needs
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 996 75.0% 75.0% -0.58
Mentions at least one program of this type 332 25.0% 100.0% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
996
0.00%
0
75.0%
996
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
332
0.00%
0
25.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

1328


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 73.4%
124
75.4%
263
76.2%
423
72.9%
186
75.0%
996
Mentions at least one program of this type 26.6%
45
24.6%
86
23.8%
132
27.1%
69
25.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
555
100.0%
255

1328


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 75.9%
573
76.2%
295
68.3%
114
75.0%
982
Mentions at least one program of this type 24.1%
182
23.8%
92
31.7%
53
25.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
167

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 76.2%
519
73.6%
348
73.7%
98
75.0%
965
Mentions at least one program of this type 23.8%
162
26.4%
125
26.3%
35
25.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 75.9%
265
74.1%
378
76.9%
143
73.8%
175
76.1%
35
75.0%
996
Mentions at least one program of this type 24.1%
84
25.9%
132
23.1%
43
26.2%
62
23.9%
11
25.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
186
100.0%
237
100.0%
46

1328

Bookmark and Share