National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHEALTH18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting physical health needs
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1003 80.1% 80.1% -0.50
Mentions at least one program of this type 249 19.9% 100.0% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.1%
1003
80.1%
1003
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.9%
249
19.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1252

1252


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 81.3%
139
80.8%
252
78.5%
419
82.1%
193
80.1%
1003
Mentions at least one program of this type 18.7%
32
19.2%
60
21.5%
115
17.9%
42
19.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
312
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1252


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 79.4%
508
80.2%
345
81.7%
116
80.0%
969
Mentions at least one program of this type 20.6%
132
19.8%
85
18.3%
26
20.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 80.7%
423
78.6%
393
81.8%
135
80.0%
951
Mentions at least one program of this type 19.3%
101
21.4%
107
18.2%
30
20.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 81.8%
220
78.4%
370
78.3%
141
80.7%
213
88.1%
59
80.1%
1003
Mentions at least one program of this type 18.2%
49
21.6%
102
21.7%
39
19.3%
51
11.9%
8
19.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
472
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1252

Bookmark and Share