National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHOMELESS98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting the homeless or transients
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1031 83.9% 83.9% -0.44
Mentions at least one program of this type 198 16.1% 100.0% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.9%
1031
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.9%
1031
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.1%
198
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 85.3%
192
87.5%
252
85.5%
425
74.0%
162
83.9%
1031
Mentions at least one program of this type 14.7%
33
12.5%
36
14.5%
72
26.0%
57
16.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 86.7%
554
81.7%
357
76.7%
99
83.8%
1010
Mentions at least one program of this type 13.3%
85
18.3%
80
23.3%
30
16.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 86.3%
549
80.6%
350
80.4%
82
83.7%
981
Mentions at least one program of this type 13.7%
87
19.4%
84
19.6%
20
16.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.0%
242
86.9%
379
89.5%
128
79.0%
245
82.2%
37
83.9%
1031
Mentions at least one program of this type 18.0%
53
13.1%
57
10.5%
15
21.0%
65
17.8%
8
16.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share