National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHOMELESS06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting the homeless or transients
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1214 81.0% 81.0% -0.48
Mentions at least one program of this type 285 19.0% 100.0% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
81.0%
1214
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.0%
1214
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
19.0%
285
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.5%
187
80.7%
314
84.3%
501
72.6%
212
81.0%
1214
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.5%
37
19.3%
75
15.7%
93
27.4%
80
19.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.7%
688
77.1%
370
80.0%
112
80.6%
1170
Mentions at least one program of this type 17.3%
144
22.9%
110
20.0%
28
19.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.3%
618
77.2%
423
84.8%
95
80.5%
1136
Mentions at least one program of this type 17.7%
133
22.8%
125
15.2%
17
19.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 77.7%
283
83.3%
479
87.0%
160
76.2%
247
86.5%
45
81.0%
1214
Mentions at least one program of this type 22.3%
81
16.7%
96
13.0%
24
23.8%
77
13.5%
7
19.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share