National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHOMELESS18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting the homeless or transients
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 959 76.6% 76.6% -0.55
Mentions at least one program of this type 293 23.4% 100.0% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
76.6%
959
76.6%
959
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.4%
293
23.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1252

1252


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 73.7%
126
80.8%
252
78.8%
421
68.1%
160
76.6%
959
Mentions at least one program of this type 26.3%
45
19.2%
60
21.2%
113
31.9%
75
23.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
312
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1252


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 79.4%
508
75.3%
324
64.8%
92
76.2%
924
Mentions at least one program of this type 20.6%
132
24.7%
106
35.2%
50
23.8%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 80.5%
422
74.2%
371
66.7%
110
75.9%
903
Mentions at least one program of this type 19.5%
102
25.8%
129
33.3%
55
24.1%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 74.3%
200
81.4%
384
79.4%
143
66.7%
176
83.6%
56
76.6%
959
Mentions at least one program of this type 25.7%
69
18.6%
88
20.6%
37
33.3%
88
16.4%
11
23.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
472
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1252

Bookmark and Share