National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHOUSE98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Home building, repair, or maintenance
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 829 67.5% 67.5% -0.69
Mentions at least one program of this type 400 32.5% 100.0% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 67.5%
829
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.5%
829
Mentions at least one program of this type 32.5%
400
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.5%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 70.7%
159
65.3%
188
67.6%
336
66.7%
146
67.5%
829
Mentions at least one program of this type 29.3%
66
34.7%
100
32.4%
161
33.3%
73
32.5%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 74.3%
475
60.6%
265
53.5%
69
67.1%
809
Mentions at least one program of this type 25.7%
164
39.4%
172
46.5%
60
32.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 73.1%
465
61.1%
265
57.8%
59
67.3%
789
Mentions at least one program of this type 26.9%
171
38.9%
169
42.2%
43
32.7%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 65.1%
192
78.7%
343
76.2%
109
48.7%
151
75.6%
34
67.5%
829
Mentions at least one program of this type 34.9%
103
21.3%
93
23.8%
34
51.3%
159
24.4%
11
32.5%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share