National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLGDEGREL3_12

What degree or degrees? Third degree religious in content; Remarks: This item was asked only if CLERGONE=1 and the head clergyperson had one or more college, university, or professional degrees (CLERGDEG=1). [ARDA Note: Please see CLGDEGREL3_12 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Can't tell

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 52 16.4% 16.4% -0.67
Yes 227 71.4% 87.7% -0.30
Can't tell 39 12.3% 100.0% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.4%
52
0.00%
0
16.4%
52
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
227
0.00%
0
71.4%
227
Can't tell 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
39
0.00%
0
12.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
318
100.0%
0

318


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No 17.3%
9
20.0%
20
9.3%
9
20.3%
14
16.4%
52
Yes 75.0%
39
70.0%
70
71.1%
69
71.0%
49
71.4%
227
Can't tell 7.7%
4
10.0%
10
19.6%
19
8.7%
6
12.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
100
100.0%
97
100.0%
69

318


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 13.0%
21
19.0%
19
19.6%
10
16.0%
50
Yes 73.9%
119
66.0%
66
74.5%
38
71.5%
223
Can't tell 13.0%
21
15.0%
15
5.9%
3
12.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
100
100.0%
51

312


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 18.4%
28
12.8%
16
19.4%
6
16.2%
50
Yes 67.1%
102
75.2%
94
74.2%
23
71.1%
219
Can't tell 14.5%
22
12.0%
15
6.5%
2
12.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
125
100.0%
31

308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 24.1%
28
9.6%
8
11.4%
4
14.7%
11
11.1%
1
16.4%
52
Yes 64.7%
75
72.3%
60
71.4%
25
78.7%
59
88.9%
8
71.4%
227
Can't tell 11.2%
13
18.1%
15
17.1%
6
6.7%
5
0.0%
0
12.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
83
100.0%
35
100.0%
75
100.0%
9

318

Bookmark and Share