National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHOUSE06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Home building, repair, or maintenance
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 994 66.3% 66.3% -0.71
Mentions at least one program of this type 505 33.7% 100.0% 1.40

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
66.3%
994
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.3%
994
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
33.7%
505
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.7%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 73.2%
164
63.5%
247
65.8%
391
65.8%
192
66.3%
994
Mentions at least one program of this type 26.8%
60
36.5%
142
34.2%
203
34.2%
100
33.7%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 70.0%
582
62.3%
299
55.0%
77
66.0%
958
Mentions at least one program of this type 30.0%
250
37.7%
181
45.0%
63
34.0%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 69.0%
518
63.0%
345
60.7%
68
66.0%
931
Mentions at least one program of this type 31.0%
233
37.0%
203
39.3%
44
34.0%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 65.4%
238
70.3%
404
76.6%
141
53.1%
172
75.0%
39
66.3%
994
Mentions at least one program of this type 34.6%
126
29.7%
171
23.4%
43
46.9%
152
25.0%
13
33.7%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share