National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SIMMIG18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs directed at immigrants, migrants, or refugees
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1190 95.0% 95.0% -0.23
Mentions at least one program of this type 62 5.0% 100.0% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.0%
1190
95.0%
1190
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
62
5.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1252

1252


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.6%
160
97.4%
304
95.3%
509
92.3%
217
95.0%
1190
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.4%
11
2.6%
8
4.7%
25
7.7%
18
5.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
312
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1252


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.5%
624
94.0%
404
85.9%
122
94.9%
1150
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.5%
16
6.0%
26
14.1%
20
5.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.9%
508
95.4%
477
86.1%
142
94.8%
1127
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.1%
16
4.6%
23
13.9%
23
5.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 92.9%
250
97.0%
458
99.4%
179
93.2%
246
85.1%
57
95.0%
1190
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.1%
19
3.0%
14
0.6%
1
6.8%
18
14.9%
10
5.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
472
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1252

Bookmark and Share