National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SINTL98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting people outside the United States
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1121 91.2% 91.2% -0.31
Mentions at least one program of this type 108 8.8% 100.0% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 91.2%
1121
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.2%
1121
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.8%
108
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 91.1%
205
87.8%
253
94.2%
468
89.0%
195
91.2%
1121
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.9%
20
12.2%
35
5.8%
29
11.0%
24
8.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.0%
594
89.2%
390
89.1%
115
91.2%
1099
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.0%
45
10.8%
47
10.9%
14
8.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 92.0%
585
89.4%
388
90.2%
92
90.9%
1065
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.0%
51
10.6%
46
9.8%
10
9.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.5%
258
93.8%
409
97.9%
140
87.7%
272
93.3%
42
91.2%
1121
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.5%
37
6.2%
27
2.1%
3
12.3%
38
6.7%
3
8.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share