National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SINTL06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting people outside the United States
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1353 90.3% 90.3% -0.33
Mentions at least one program of this type 146 9.7% 100.0% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
90.3%
1353
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.3%
1353
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
9.7%
146
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 92.9%
208
90.2%
351
90.2%
536
88.4%
258
90.3%
1353
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.1%
16
9.8%
38
9.8%
58
11.6%
34
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 90.6%
754
88.5%
425
91.4%
128
90.0%
1307
Mentions at least one program of this type 9.4%
78
11.5%
55
8.6%
12
10.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 91.5%
687
88.1%
483
92.0%
103
90.2%
1273
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.5%
64
11.9%
65
8.0%
9
9.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 90.4%
329
89.7%
516
95.7%
176
88.0%
285
90.4%
47
90.3%
1353
Mentions at least one program of this type 9.6%
35
10.3%
59
4.3%
8
12.0%
39
9.6%
5
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share