National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SINTL12

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is less than or equal to four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting people outside the United States
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1236 93.1% 93.1% -0.27
Mentions at least one program of this type 92 6.9% 100.0% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.1%
1236
0.00%
0
93.1%
1236
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
92
0.00%
0
6.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

1328


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 94.7%
160
92.0%
321
93.5%
519
92.5%
236
93.1%
1236
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.3%
9
8.0%
28
6.5%
36
7.5%
19
6.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
555
100.0%
255

1328


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.0%
702
93.0%
360
92.8%
155
93.0%
1217
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.0%
53
7.0%
27
7.2%
12
7.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
167

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 91.6%
624
95.3%
451
93.2%
124
93.2%
1199
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.4%
57
4.7%
22
6.8%
9
6.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 94.8%
331
90.8%
463
97.8%
182
91.1%
216
95.7%
44
93.1%
1236
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.2%
18
9.2%
47
2.2%
4
8.9%
21
4.3%
2
6.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
186
100.0%
237
100.0%
46

1328

Bookmark and Share