National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HDEGREE12

Highest degree completed by head or senior clergyperson; Remarks: This item was asked only if CLERGONE=1 and the head clergyperson had one or more college, university, or professional degrees (CLERGDEG=1). [ARDA Note: Please see HDEGREE12 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school diploma
  3) Associate degree / Junior College / Bible College diploma or certificate
  4) Bachelor's degree
  5) Graduate degree
  6) Can't tell

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 12 .9% .9% -3.26
High school diploma 136 10.8% 11.7% -2.32
Associate degree / Junior College / Bible College diploma or certificate 27 2.1% 13.8% -1.39
Bachelor's degree 195 15.4% 29.3% -0.46
Graduate degree 835 66.1% 95.3% 0.48
Can't tell 59 4.7% 100.0% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Less than high school 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
12
0.00%
0
0.9%
12
High school diploma 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.8%
136
0.00%
0
10.8%
136
Associate degree / Junior College / Bible College diploma or certificate 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
27
0.00%
0
2.1%
27
Bachelor's degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
195
0.00%
0
15.4%
195
Graduate degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.1%
835
0.00%
0
66.1%
835
Can't tell 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
59
0.00%
0
4.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1264
100.0%
0

1264


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Less than high school 0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
12
High school diploma 5.0%
8
8.3%
28
13.1%
70
12.8%
30
10.8%
136
Associate degree / Junior College / Bible College diploma or certificate 3.1%
5
0.9%
3
3.2%
17
0.9%
2
2.1%
27
Bachelor's degree 8.2%
13
13.9%
47
19.1%
102
14.0%
33
15.4%
195
Graduate degree 78.6%
125
71.2%
240
58.5%
312
67.2%
158
66.1%
835
Can't tell 4.4%
7
4.5%
15
5.1%
27
4.3%
10
4.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
337
100.0%
533
100.0%
235

1264


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Less than high school 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
11
High school diploma 13.3%
95
8.5%
31
4.9%
8
10.8%
134
Associate degree / Junior College / Bible College diploma or certificate 2.9%
21
1.4%
5
0.6%
1
2.2%
27
Bachelor's degree 19.2%
137
10.9%
40
9.1%
15
15.4%
192
Graduate degree 58.6%
419
74.9%
274
81.7%
134
66.4%
827
Can't tell 4.8%
34
4.1%
15
3.0%
5
4.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
366
100.0%
164

1245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Less than high school 1.2%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
High school diploma 12.1%
78
10.4%
47
3.8%
5
10.6%
130
Associate degree / Junior College / Bible College diploma or certificate 2.2%
14
2.0%
9
2.3%
3
2.1%
26
Bachelor's degree 18.5%
120
11.6%
52
13.8%
18
15.5%
190
Graduate degree 61.7%
399
71.1%
320
76.9%
100
66.7%
819
Can't tell 4.3%
28
4.2%
19
3.1%
4
4.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
450
100.0%
130

1227


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Less than high school 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
High school diploma 0.9%
3
17.2%
81
19.6%
35
4.7%
11
15.0%
6
10.8%
136
Associate degree / Junior College / Bible College diploma or certificate 0.0%
0
2.8%
13
7.3%
13
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
27
Bachelor's degree 7.6%
26
23.8%
112
20.1%
36
7.3%
17
10.0%
4
15.4%
195
Graduate degree 85.9%
293
50.6%
238
45.8%
82
85.0%
199
57.5%
23
66.1%
835
Can't tell 5.6%
19
3.8%
18
5.6%
10
2.1%
5
17.5%
7
4.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
470
100.0%
179
100.0%
234
100.0%
40

1264

Bookmark and Share