National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SINTL18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting people outside the United States
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1054 84.2% 84.2% -0.43
Mentions at least one program of this type 198 15.8% 100.0% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.2%
1054
84.2%
1054
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
198
15.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1252

1252


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 86.5%
148
85.3%
266
85.8%
458
77.4%
182
84.2%
1054
Mentions at least one program of this type 13.5%
23
14.7%
46
14.2%
76
22.6%
53
15.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
312
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1252


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 82.3%
527
87.0%
374
83.1%
118
84.1%
1019
Mentions at least one program of this type 17.7%
113
13.0%
56
16.9%
24
15.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 83.4%
437
84.2%
421
85.5%
141
84.0%
999
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.6%
87
15.8%
79
14.5%
24
16.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 85.9%
231
81.6%
385
90.6%
163
80.3%
212
94.0%
63
84.2%
1054
Mentions at least one program of this type 14.1%
38
18.4%
87
9.4%
17
19.7%
52
6.0%
4
15.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
472
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1252

Bookmark and Share