National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SKID18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Specifically for children or youth
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 785 62.7% 62.7% -0.77
Mentions at least one program of this type 467 37.3% 100.0% 1.30

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.7%
785
62.7%
785
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.3%
467
37.3%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1252

1252


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 71.3%
122
59.3%
185
61.6%
329
63.4%
149
62.7%
785
Mentions at least one program of this type 28.7%
49
40.7%
127
38.4%
205
36.6%
86
37.3%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
312
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1252


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 60.8%
389
64.2%
276
64.1%
91
62.4%
756
Mentions at least one program of this type 39.2%
251
35.8%
154
35.9%
51
37.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 58.4%
306
65.4%
327
63.0%
104
62.0%
737
Mentions at least one program of this type 41.6%
218
34.6%
173
37.0%
61
38.0%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 76.2%
205
56.6%
267
65.6%
118
54.5%
144
76.1%
51
62.7%
785
Mentions at least one program of this type 23.8%
64
43.4%
205
34.4%
62
45.5%
120
23.9%
16
37.3%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
472
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1252

Bookmark and Share