National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPRISON98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting prisoners or people in trouble with the law and their families
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1168 95.0% 95.0% -0.23
Mentions at least one program of this type 61 5.0% 100.0% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.0%
1168
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.0%
1168
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.0%
61
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.6%
215
95.5%
275
96.2%
478
91.3%
200
95.0%
1168
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.4%
10
4.5%
13
3.8%
19
8.7%
19
5.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.6%
617
92.9%
406
94.6%
122
95.0%
1145
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.4%
22
7.1%
31
5.4%
7
5.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.2%
612
93.3%
405
95.1%
97
95.1%
1114
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.8%
24
6.7%
29
4.9%
5
4.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.3%
281
96.1%
419
93.0%
133
94.2%
292
95.6%
43
95.0%
1168
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.7%
14
3.9%
17
7.0%
10
5.8%
18
4.4%
2
5.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share