National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


C4YRDEG

[Do you/Does this person] have a four-year college degree? Remarks: remark in CLERGSEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1043 87.6% 87.6% -0.38
No 148 12.4% 100.0% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.6%
1043
87.6%
1043
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.4%
148
12.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1191

1191


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
149
89.4%
269
83.4%
427
91.2%
198
87.6%
1043
No 7.5%
12
10.6%
32
16.6%
85
8.8%
19
12.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
301
100.0%
512
100.0%
217

1191


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
520
89.5%
367
94.7%
124
87.9%
1011
No 14.6%
89
10.5%
43
5.3%
7
12.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
410
100.0%
131

1150


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
426
90.5%
430
90.8%
138
88.1%
994
No 15.0%
75
9.5%
45
9.2%
14
11.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
475
100.0%
152

1128


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
263
82.5%
362
72.6%
127
96.0%
243
85.7%
48
87.6%
1043
No 1.9%
5
17.5%
77
27.4%
48
4.0%
10
14.3%
8
12.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
439
100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
56

1191

Bookmark and Share