National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPRISON18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting prisoners or people in trouble with the law and their families
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1167 95.0% 95.0% -0.23
Mentions at least one program of this type 62 5.0% 100.0% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.0%
1167
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.0%
1167
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.0%
62
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.8%
211
97.6%
281
94.0%
467
95.0%
208
95.0%
1167
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.2%
14
2.4%
7
6.0%
30
5.0%
11
5.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.8%
612
95.2%
416
89.9%
116
94.9%
1144
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.2%
27
4.8%
21
10.1%
13
5.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.4%
613
93.8%
407
91.2%
93
95.0%
1113
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.6%
23
6.2%
27
8.8%
9
5.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.3%
284
95.9%
418
89.5%
128
94.5%
293
97.8%
44
95.0%
1167
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.7%
11
4.1%
18
10.5%
15
5.5%
17
2.2%
1
5.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share