National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SSUBSTANC98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Substance abuse programs
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1448 96.6% 96.6% -0.19
Mentions at least one program of this type 51 3.4% 100.0% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
96.6%
1448
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.6%
1448
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
3.4%
51
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.3%
218
96.1%
374
97.3%
578
95.2%
278
96.6%
1448
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.7%
6
3.9%
15
2.7%
16
4.8%
14
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.4%
810
96.3%
462
93.6%
131
96.6%
1403
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.6%
22
3.8%
18
6.4%
9
3.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.7%
734
95.1%
521
96.4%
108
96.6%
1363
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.3%
17
4.9%
27
3.6%
4
3.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.0%
353
96.5%
555
97.8%
180
95.4%
309
98.1%
51
96.6%
1448
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.0%
11
3.5%
20
2.2%
4
4.6%
15
1.9%
1
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share