National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SSUBSTANC06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Substance abuse programs
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1276 96.1% 96.1% -0.20
Mentions at least one program of this type 52 3.9% 100.0% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.1%
1276
0.00%
0
96.1%
1276
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
52
0.00%
0
3.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

1328


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.4%
163
94.8%
331
96.8%
537
96.1%
245
96.1%
1276
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.6%
6
5.2%
18
3.2%
18
3.9%
10
3.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
555
100.0%
255

1328


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.6%
722
95.9%
371
98.8%
165
96.1%
1258
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.4%
33
4.1%
16
1.2%
2
3.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
167

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.6%
651
96.4%
456
99.2%
132
96.3%
1239
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.4%
30
3.6%
17
0.8%
1
3.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.4%
340
94.3%
481
97.8%
182
96.6%
229
95.7%
44
96.1%
1276
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.6%
9
5.7%
29
2.2%
4
3.4%
8
4.3%
2
3.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
186
100.0%
237
100.0%
46

1328

Bookmark and Share