National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SVDP98

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? St. Vincent de Paul
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1187 96.6% 96.6% -0.19
Mentions at least one program of this type 42 3.4% 100.0% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.6%
1187
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.6%
1187
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.4%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.2%
221
95.5%
275
98.4%
489
92.2%
202
96.6%
1187
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.8%
4
4.5%
13
1.6%
8
7.8%
17
3.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.8%
625
94.7%
414
97.7%
126
96.7%
1165
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.2%
14
5.3%
23
2.3%
3
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.7%
615
96.1%
417
99.0%
101
96.7%
1133
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.3%
21
3.9%
17
1.0%
1
3.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 87.1%
257
99.3%
433
100.0%
143
99.7%
309
100.0%
45
96.6%
1187
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.9%
38
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
45

1229

Bookmark and Share