National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SVDP06

[1998 and 2006-07 wording] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? St. Vincent de Paul
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1456 97.1% 97.1% -0.17
Mentions at least one program of this type 43 2.9% 100.0% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
97.1%
1456
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.1%
1456
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
2.9%
43
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1499


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.3%
218
96.9%
377
98.1%
583
95.2%
278
97.1%
1456
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.7%
6
3.1%
12
1.9%
11
4.8%
14
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1499


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.0%
815
95.4%
458
97.9%
137
97.1%
1410
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.0%
17
4.6%
22
2.1%
3
2.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.7%
734
96.0%
526
99.1%
111
97.2%
1371
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.3%
17
4.0%
22
0.9%
1
2.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
548
100.0%
112

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 88.5%
322
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
99.7%
323
100.0%
52
97.1%
1456
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.5%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1499

Bookmark and Share