National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CGRADEG

[Do you/Does this person] have any graduate or professional degrees beyond the four-year college degree? Remarks: remark in CLERGSEX. This item was only asked if the head clergyperson had a four-year college degree.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 865 84.2% 84.2% -0.43
No 162 15.8% 100.0% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.2%
865
84.2%
865
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
162
15.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1027

1027


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
131
85.0%
227
80.5%
339
86.2%
168
84.2%
865
No 9.0%
13
15.0%
40
19.5%
82
13.8%
27
15.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
267
100.0%
421
100.0%
195

1027


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
410
88.0%
316
95.1%
117
84.6%
843
No 20.2%
104
12.0%
43
4.9%
6
15.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
359
100.0%
123

996


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
333
86.3%
365
94.2%
129
84.6%
827
No 20.3%
85
13.7%
58
5.8%
8
15.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
423
100.0%
137

978


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
241
70.4%
250
80.2%
101
97.5%
235
82.6%
38
84.2%
865
No 6.9%
18
29.6%
105
19.8%
25
2.5%
6
17.4%
8
15.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
355
100.0%
126
100.0%
241
100.0%
46

1027

Bookmark and Share