National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SOTHER18

[2012 and 2018-19 wording, if NUMPROG is greater than four] What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Program is nowhere else classified
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1177 96.2% 96.2% -0.20
Mentions at least one program of this type 46 3.8% 100.0% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.2%
1177
96.2%
1177
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
46
3.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1223

1223


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.8%
161
96.1%
295
96.4%
502
96.5%
219
96.2%
1177
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.2%
7
3.9%
12
3.6%
19
3.5%
8
3.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
307
100.0%
521
100.0%
227

1223


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.5%
603
95.5%
401
97.9%
138
96.3%
1142
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.5%
22
4.5%
19
2.1%
3
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
420
100.0%
141

1186


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.3%
491
96.5%
474
97.6%
160
96.6%
1125
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.7%
19
3.5%
17
2.4%
4
3.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
491
100.0%
164

1165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.0%
257
94.7%
429
96.6%
172
98.5%
258
93.8%
61
96.2%
1177
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.0%
8
5.3%
24
3.4%
6
1.5%
4
6.2%
4
3.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
453
100.0%
178
100.0%
262
100.0%
65

1223

Bookmark and Share