National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLAB_12

For each of these please tell me whether it is a program or project completely run by your congregation, or whether it is a program that is run by or in collaboration with other groups or organizations. [ARDA Note: Please see COLLAB_12 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 250 20.8% 20.8% -1.95
Yes 950 79.2% 100.0% 0.51

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.8%
250
0.00%
0
20.8%
250
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.2%
950
0.00%
0
79.2%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1200
100.0%
0

1200


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No 18.8%
29
16.0%
52
24.9%
121
20.4%
48
20.8%
250
Yes 81.2%
125
84.0%
273
75.1%
365
79.6%
187
79.2%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
325
100.0%
486
100.0%
235

1200


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 23.4%
156
19.5%
71
12.4%
19
20.8%
246
Yes 76.6%
511
80.5%
293
87.6%
134
79.2%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
364
100.0%
153

1184


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 20.5%
125
22.4%
97
13.9%
17
20.5%
239
Yes 79.5%
484
77.6%
337
86.1%
105
79.5%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
434
100.0%
122

1165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 19.4%
62
24.3%
111
31.9%
52
9.3%
21
11.1%
4
20.8%
250
Yes 80.6%
257
75.7%
345
68.1%
111
90.7%
205
88.9%
32
79.2%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
456
100.0%
163
100.0%
226
100.0%
36

1200

Bookmark and Share