National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLCONG98

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Collaborated with other congregations on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 692 63.5% 63.5% -0.76
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 397 36.5% 100.0% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 63.5%
692
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.5%
692
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 36.5%
397
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1089


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 62.9%
122
58.3%
151
67.1%
296
63.1%
123
63.5%
692
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 37.1%
72
41.7%
108
32.9%
145
36.9%
72
36.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
259
100.0%
441
100.0%
195

1089


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 68.5%
374
60.0%
241
50.8%
60
63.3%
675
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 31.5%
172
40.0%
161
49.2%
58
36.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
402
100.0%
118

1066


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 66.6%
369
60.3%
234
55.9%
52
63.3%
655
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 33.4%
185
39.7%
154
44.1%
41
36.7%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
388
100.0%
93

1035


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 56.9%
145
72.7%
280
84.7%
100
47.8%
138
69.0%
29
63.5%
692
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 43.1%
110
27.3%
105
15.3%
18
52.2%
151
31.0%
13
36.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
385
100.0%
118
100.0%
289
100.0%
42

1089

Bookmark and Share