National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLCONG06

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Collaborated with other congregations on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 1030 68.5% 68.5% -0.68
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 473 31.5% 100.0% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 0.00%
0
68.5%
1030
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.5%
1030
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 0.00%
0
31.5%
473
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.5%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1503
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1503


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 71.0%
159
66.2%
258
68.0%
405
71.0%
208
68.5%
1030
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 29.0%
65
33.8%
132
32.0%
191
29.0%
85
31.5%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
390
100.0%
596
100.0%
293

1503


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 72.5%
605
65.8%
316
54.6%
77
68.5%
998
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 27.5%
230
34.2%
164
45.4%
64
31.5%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
480
100.0%
141

1456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 71.3%
536
65.2%
359
63.4%
71
68.3%
966
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 28.7%
216
34.8%
192
36.6%
41
31.7%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 67.6%
246
74.4%
429
82.6%
152
51.2%
167
69.2%
36
68.5%
1030
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 32.4%
118
25.6%
148
17.4%
32
48.8%
159
30.8%
16
31.5%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
577
100.0%
184
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1503

Bookmark and Share