National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLGDEGLVL1_18

What degree or degrees? Level of first degree mentioned; [ARDA Note: Please see CLGDEGLVL1_18 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  3) Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv)
  4) MDiv/BDiv degree
  5) Doctoral degree
  9) Can't tell/Doesn't say
  10) Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 268 31.7% 31.7% -0.73
MDiv/BDiv degree 386 45.7% 77.4% -0.25
Doctoral degree 79 9.3% 86.7% 0.24
Can't tell/Doesn't say 54 6.4% 93.1% 2.18
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 58 6.9% 100.0% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.7%
268
31.7%
268
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.7%
386
45.7%
386
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
79
9.3%
79
Can't tell/Doesn't say 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
54
6.4%
54
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
58
6.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
845

845


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 20.9%
27
29.2%
66
37.2%
122
32.7%
53
31.7%
268
MDiv/BDiv degree 58.9%
76
54.9%
124
36.6%
120
40.7%
66
45.7%
386
Doctoral degree 6.2%
8
6.6%
15
12.8%
42
8.6%
14
9.3%
79
Can't tell/Doesn't say 6.2%
8
4.9%
11
7.6%
25
6.2%
10
6.4%
54
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 7.8%
10
4.4%
10
5.8%
19
11.7%
19
6.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
226
100.0%
328
100.0%
162

845


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 32.9%
132
30.4%
94
31.0%
36
31.7%
262
MDiv/BDiv degree 42.6%
171
46.9%
145
54.3%
63
45.9%
379
Doctoral degree 10.5%
42
9.4%
29
6.0%
7
9.4%
78
Can't tell/Doesn't say 6.7%
27
7.8%
24
1.7%
2
6.4%
53
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 7.2%
29
5.5%
17
6.9%
8
6.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
309
100.0%
116

826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 34.3%
111
28.3%
101
34.1%
44
31.6%
256
MDiv/BDiv degree 42.9%
139
47.6%
170
49.6%
64
46.0%
373
Doctoral degree 10.5%
34
9.2%
33
6.2%
8
9.3%
75
Can't tell/Doesn't say 7.4%
24
7.3%
26
3.1%
4
6.7%
54
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 4.9%
16
7.6%
27
7.0%
9
6.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
357
100.0%
129

810


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 33.8%
78
38.2%
94
34.3%
34
16.0%
37
65.8%
25
31.7%
268
MDiv/BDiv degree 43.3%
100
37.4%
92
26.3%
26
70.6%
163
13.2%
5
45.7%
386
Doctoral degree 6.5%
15
13.4%
33
17.2%
17
5.2%
12
5.3%
2
9.3%
79
Can't tell/Doesn't say 11.3%
26
5.3%
13
10.1%
10
1.7%
4
2.6%
1
6.4%
54
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 5.2%
12
5.7%
14
12.1%
12
6.5%
15
13.2%
5
6.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
246
100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
38

845

Bookmark and Share